Incident Boeing 737-73S TC-SUE, Wednesday 1 August 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-73S
Owner/operator:SunExpress
Registration: TC-SUE
MSN: 29079/194
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Wroclaw-Copernicus Airport (WRO/EPWR) -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Wroclaw-Copernicus Airport (WRO/EPWR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
When the airbridge was moved away from the aircraft it struck the left wing causing damage to the aileron and adjacent structure. After provisional repairs, the aircraft was later ferried to Berlin-SXF for overhaul.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/SunExpress/Boeing-737-700/7813761?qsp=eJwljDEOwjAQBP%2BydRqEROEOeAAUfOBkr5JIgTudryCK8vcY041mtbMh6yf4jddqREKleJ4wwMTlXZE22KShdwmO6ivSaUBVj1tDlGavOdOCBX//8EL/Tay5Z0b2j9GfnXG%2BNF/maov0BkPmBft%2BAA2hLng%3D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 August 2006 D-AHIF Hamburg International 0 Near Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR) non
26 October 2019 OY-JTT Jet Time 0 over Brussels non