Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 707-324C 5N-ONE, unk. date 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-324C
Owner/operator:AmedAir
Registration: 5N-ONE
MSN: 19353/587
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) -   Egypt
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Mohammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft aborted takeoff and was unable to stop. The aircraft was stranded in Cairo for 4 Months.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/AmedAir/Boeing-707-324C/57861?qsp=eJwljDEOgzAQBP%2ByNY2FlMJdkgeQIh842SdAgpx1d0UQ4u/Y0O3MSrMjyc/579%2BtMCKMSdOEDoWUVkPcUSZxeZPzKLohhg4m6q86kat9psTFOeP2g2bWdrGlKzO2bAh9A9bPzf2jYp6tLHR12GlecBwnswUvIA%3D%3D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1971 N47330 Continental Air Lines 0 Compton, CA sub
Mid-air collision