Accident Airbus A300B4-203 PP-CLA, Monday 7 December 1981
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 December 1981
Time:15:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CLA
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RG (POA/SBPA) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RG (POA/SBPA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off with the reverse for the no. 1 engine inoperative. During the landing roll the aircraft drifted to the right. The pilot was unable to control the deviation and the aircraft overran the runway.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Cruzeiro/Airbus-A300/74590?qsp=eJwljDEOgzAQBP%2ByNY2JlMJdwgOSIh84nU%2BARGLr7oogxN%2BxoduZlWYD55/L3z9rEUSYkPKEDoWUvoa4oUzZ80AuY9YVMXSwrP6sE6naB7MUl4TLvzSJtkuMz8zYsiH0DUTfF9/uFdNsZaGzI07zgn0/ALLfLx8%3D