Incident Janowski J-1B Don Quixote , Friday 11 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 July 2025
Time:c. 18:45 LT
Type:Janowski J-1B Don Quixote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Diamante Airfield, Valle Maria, Entre Rios -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental J-1B Don Quixote flipped upside when taxiing at Diamante Airfield, Valle Maria, Entre Rios.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.elentrerios.com/actualidad/piloto-realizaba-maniobras-en-aeronave-experimental-perdi-el-control-y-se-dio-vuelta.htm
https://www.analisisdigital.com.ar/policiales/2025/07/11/una-avioneta-se-dio-vuelta-en-un-aeroclub-no-hubo-heridos

Location