Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQH, Saturday 12 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 2025
Time:c 09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQH
MSN: 050
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD/YSSY), Mascot, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Qantas Airbus A380-842, flight QF63, was hit by the airbridge at gate 9 of Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (SYD/YSSY), Mascot, New South Wales. The aircraft received minor damage and was taken out of service for inspection.
There were no injuries and the flight was delayed for about twenty-one hours.

Sources:

https://thewest.com.au/news/australia/qantas-passengers-face-long-delay-after-aerobridge-crashes-into-a380-plane-at-sydney-airport-c-19332008

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=OQH
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/QFA63/history/20250711/2340Z/YSSY/FAOR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1009358_1740870988.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WWAE

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 December 2022 VH-OQH Qantas 0 near Baku-Heydar Aliyev International Airport (GYD/UBBB) unk
Fumes/smoke/odor event
7 July 2024 VH-OQH Qantas 0 109.3 km 229 degrees from Singapore Changi Airport min
Hydraulic system problem

Location