This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2025 |
| Time: | 11:54 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | China Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | B-1168 |
| MSN: | 38797/787 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Xining Caojiapu International Airport (XNN/ZLXN) -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Ürümqi-Diwopu Airport (URC/ZWWW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:China Southern Airlines flight 6900, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, encountered a mechanical issue during the flight. The plane diverted to Xining Caojiapu International Airport (XNN/ZLXN) and landed safely at 11:54. According to a passenger onboard, an abnormal burning smell appeared for two times.
The plane departed from Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) at 09:15 and originally scheduled to arrive Urumqi Tianshan International (URC/ZWWW) at 14:05.
Sources:
https://news.qq.com/rain/a/20250710A08X2I00 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-1168 