ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52652
Last updated: 13 May 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-AUG-1942 |
Time: | 17:15 |
Type: |  Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III |
Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | AL725 |
C/n / msn: | OM-J |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Breskens, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Great Massingham |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:08 hrs for an operation to Vlissingen in Zeeland.
The aircraft was hit by Marine Flak and crashed. The three crew members rest in the Vlissingen cemetery:
Pilot / P/O. G.P. Corah 115161 RAF / grave C 14
Observer / P/O. F.E. Allen 118637 RAF / grave C 16
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner / P/O. A.A.H. Lindley 120181 RAF / grave C 15
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1736&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=