Bird strike Incident Beechcraft 300/F Super King Air N67, Thursday 10 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 2025
Time:c. 14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300/F Super King Air
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration (FAA)
Registration: N67
MSN: FF-2
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:St Simons Island Airport (SSI/KSSI), St Simons, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air, N67, was departing runway 22 at KSSI when a temporary patch detached from one of the wings. The airplane returned and landed about 7 minutes later.

The airplane suffered a bird strike last week, which damaged one of the leading edges. The patch was fabricated for the ferry flight.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N67
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a8d95e&lat=31.152&lon=-81.405&zoom=14.3&showTrace=2025-07-10&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/68275_1476059722.jpg (photo)

Location