| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2025 |
| Time: | 07:00 UTC |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-KTA |
| MSN: | 28R-8031163 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7351 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma, Waterberg, Limpopo Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Alma Private Game Farm |
| Destination airport: | Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A pilot and a passenger on-board a Piper PA-28RT-201T aircraft with registration ZS-KTA took off from an unregistered private airstrip at Alma Private Game Farm in Waterberg, Limpopo province, with the intention to land at New Tempe Aerodrome (FATP) in Free State province.
The aircraft was fuelled to 75% with Aviation Gasoline 100 Low Lead (AVGAS 100LL) before take-off on the 800-metre soft sand-covered runway. A perimeter fence and a line of trees at the end of the runway demarcated the area. The pilot configured the aircraft for a short field take-off with the engine power set to 2 550 revolutions per minute (RPM) and flaps set to first notch (10 degrees). All engine parameters were normal at take-off. The pilot initiated the rotation of the aircraft 560m into the ground roll at a speed of 75 Knots Indicated Air Speed (KIAS).
Due to a lack of height to clear the perimeter fence and the trees at the end of the runway, the pilot decided to reduce the throttle power and lower the aircraft's nose to abort take-off and land back on the remaining runway surface.
The pilot stated that during the landing roll, he applied aggressive braking to avoid impacting the obstacles ahead of the aircraft's path; the aircraft decelerated rapidly but he lost directional control. The nose landing gear pivoted on the ground which caused the aircraft's tail to swing sharply to the left. This motion caused the left main landing gear to pull inward and collapse, whilst the right main landing gear was forced outward, damaging the oleo strut attachment points. The aircraft came to rest with its left wing touching the ground.
The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, main landing gear and the underbelly. Both occupants disembarked from the aircraft uninjured.
Probable Cause(s)
Rejected take-off following an incorrect short field take-off technique on soft sand with obstacle at the end of
the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10574 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location