Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZT-RTF, Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:08:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-RTF
MSN: 13863
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howick (FAHC)
Destination airport:Ladysmith Airport (LAY/FALY)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter with registration ZT-RTF took off on a private flight from Howick Airfield (FAHC) to Ladysmith Aerodrome (FALY), both located in KwaZulu-Natal province. The pilot intended to refuel at FALY and, thereafter, continue to Grand Central Aerodrome (FAGC) in Gauteng province.

The take-off was uneventful, and the pilot proceeded with the first leg of the flight. The helicopter approached FALY from the south-east direction; after flying over the mountains at approximately 400 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) and about 0.6 nautical miles (nm) to FALY, he noticed that the engine oil light on the cockpit annunciator panel was flashing (on and off); this was immediately followed by an abnormal sound that emanated from the engine. Subsequently, the low rotor revolutions per minute (rpm) warning horn sounded.
The pilot engaged autorotation to perform a forced landing in the vicinity of the aerodrome. During descent whilst transitioning, the pilot observed smoke on the right side of the engine cowls. The helicopter landed hard on the grass-covered terrain, north of Runway 11/29.

The landing gear skids were level during the hard landing. One of the main rotor blades severed part of the tail boom aft section (which consisted of the tail rotor, part of the tail rotor drive shaft and the tail rotor drive gearbox).

The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence. The helicopter's tail boom and the landing gear skid were damaged.

Probable Cause(s)
Unsuccessful forced landing after an in-flight engine stoppage due to the failed piston pin plug which disintegrated and severely contaminated the engine oil. The metal contaminants in the oil blocked the oil pump suction screen and tubing; this led to loss of lubrication and rapid deterioration, and failure of other internal engine components.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10567
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 2015 N174CD Over 0 Devine, Texas sub
Loss of control

Location