Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4089, Thursday 21 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 1939
Time:15:30
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4089
MSN: KM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off North Berwick, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
Shot down by Spitfires from 602 Squadron. Crew were rescued by a local fishing boat.

Crew:
P/O RJ SANSOME
Sgt EL FARRANDS
Sgt HR MOYLE
AC1 J LYTTLE

In 1989 Sgt. Harry Moyle wrote a book called 'The Hampden File' and is regarded as the definitive work on the Hampden Bomber.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 27
2. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=L4089
3. https://www.amazon.nl/-/en/Harry-Moyle/dp/0851301282

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 February 1940 L4153 44 Sqn RAF 0 3 miles south of Grimsby, Lincolnshire, England w/o
29 July 1940 P4375 44 Sqn RAF 1 Hamburg w/o
29 August 1940 P4372 44 Sqn RAF 1 Wahn w/o
11 September 1940 P1338 44 Sqn RAF 4 mis
12 September 1940 X2913 44 Sqn RAF 4 Sea off Bremerhaven w/o
17 September 1940 P2121 44 Sqn RAF 4 Kallo mis
15 November 1940 X2996 44 Sqn RAF 4 RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England w/o
13 June 1941 AE127 44 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 100 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o