Accident Jabiru SP ZU-OIL, Thursday 10 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 April 2025
Time:15:07 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JABI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru SP
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-OIL
MSN: 370
Total airframe hrs:838 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm east of Wonderboom (FAWB) -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Jabiru SP with registration ZU-OIL took off on a training flight from Wonderboom Aerodrome (FAWB).
The flight instructor stated that they were airborne for approximately 30 minutes before they returned to FAWB after which they performed touch-and-go circuits on Runway 29. Shortly after rotation, the crew noted that the oil pressure indication had decayed, but the oil temperature remained constant.
They turned on to right crosswind leg to join the circuit traffic whilst they monitored the oil pressure; they were number three for landing on Runway 29 as another aircraft which had experienced a radio failure was being escorted ahead of them. Whilst turning right base leg, the engine ran rough and stopped. The flight instructor broadcasted a Mayday call. At the time of the Mayday broadcast, the crew was 3 nautical miles (nm) from the threshold of Runway 29 and, thus, had to perform a forced landing on a field they had identified. The aircraft touched down on a field with overgrown grass (approximately 1 metre in height). Approximately 20m after touchdown, the nose gear collapsed, and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted attitude. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. No person was injured during the accident.

Probable Cause
The aircraft nosed over during a forced landing on a field after the engine had stopped operating. The cause of engine stoppage was attributed to the oil hose (P/N: PH089BN) fitted between the oil filter and the oil cooler that burst, resulting in engine oil being pumped overboard and, ultimately, the engine stoppage.

Contributing Factors
1. The oil hose was exposed to intense heat as it was in proximity to the exhaust assembly (approximately 30mm). The heat sleeve (orange in colour, which was fitted over the oil hose) did not cover the area where the hose attaches to the oil cooler (area where it burst).
2. The AP stated during an interview that he had bought the hose from a wholesale store that specialises in hydraulic hoses and other associated equipment.
3. The OEM of the hose (oil) indicated that the product was not suitable for use on aircraft or vehicles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10577
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 November 2012 ZU-OIL 0 Runway 03 at Springs Aerodrome

Location