Hard landing Accident Sling 4 TSI ZU-PUR, Wednesday 5 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2025
Time:08:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sling 4 TSI
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-PUR
MSN: 364S
Total airframe hrs:176 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:On Runway 20 at Panorama Airfield, Gauteng Province -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Destination airport:Panorama Airfield Gauteng
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Sling 4 TSI aircraft with registration ZU-PUR was engaged in a private flight from Kitty Hawk (FAKT) Airfield to Panorama Airfield.
Upon arrival at Panorama Airfield, the pilot joined the circuit for landing on Runway (RWY) 20 in accordance with unmanned joining procedures. On final approach, the aircraft's speed was 72 knots (kts) with full-flap configuration. The pilot stated that he reduced the engine power which increased the rate of decent, and the aircraft touched down hard
on the grass runway with the nose wheel first; this caused the nose gear strut to fail. Subsequently, the propeller struck the ground, and the aircraft skidded before it came to a stop on the right side of the runway.

The pilot disembarked from the aircraft uninjured. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose gear strut and propeller as well as the underside of the engine cowling.

Probable Cause(s)
The aircraft landed hard and veered off the runway.

Contributing Factor(s)
Poor landing technique.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

Location