| Date: | Monday 31 March 2025 |
| Time: | 10:24 UTC |
| Type: | Vans RV-8 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | ZU-IRG |
| MSN: | 82167 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 265 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 miles NW of Fochville Aerodrome (FADF) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johannesburg-Grand Central Airport (GCJ/FAGC) |
| Destination airport: | Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Van's RV-8 taildragger aircraft took off from FAGC at approximately 0945Z. Whilst flying at 6 500 feet (ft) overhead a farming area in Fochville, the pilot noticed a fuel odour that was emanating from the engine compartment. Shortly
thereafter, the aircraft lost engine power. The pilot attempted to troubleshoot by changing the fuel tanks, cycling the fuel pumps and engine control unit (ECU). However, these efforts were not successful, and he decided to perform a forced landing due to loss of height. The aircraft was approximately 2 nautical miles (nm) from Fochville Aerodrome (FADF) and flying in a westerly direction near a public road, which had traffic at the time. He then opted to land on the grass-covered area on the left side of the road (Church Street). During the landing roll, the main wheels dug into
the soft ground; consequently, the aircraft nosed over. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The pilot vacated the aircraft; he was unharmed.
Probable Cause(s)
Loss of engine power en route to FAPS prompted the pilot to perform an unsuccessful forced landing.
Contributing Factor(s)
Manufacturing defect of the injector body for cylinder number 1.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CA18/2/3/10571 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
SACAA
Location