Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave ZS-KHR, Thursday 24 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 April 2025
Time:08:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-KHR
MSN: 36-7802059
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9072 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 km north of Porterville Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Porterville Airstrip
Destination airport:Porterville Airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave aircraft with registration ZS-KHR was engaged in a crop-spraying flight from Porterville Airstrip in Cedarberg, Western Cape province, with the intention to return to the same airstrip.
After a briefing with the farm owner about the citrus crops to be sprayed, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the threshold of the gravel runway, which was 800 metres (m) in length, and completed the pre-departure checks. Thereafter, he advanced the throttle to 2500 revolutions per minute (RPM) and commenced with the take-off run. The aircraft rotated and climbed to 1 000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) and cruised at 140 miles per hour (mph). It routed in the direction of the citrus farm to be sprayed, approximately 20 kilometres (km) north of the departure airstrip.

Upon arrival at the citrus farm, which was on the leeside of the mountain, the pilot circled the area to scan for potential obstacles and hazards. Thereafter, he commenced with the first spray-run application. He reported that during this process, the aircraft lost lift due to a sudden downdraft from the mountain and struck the 30-feet (ft) tall citrus treetops with the main wheels and spray boom. Consequently, the aircraft pitched down. The pilot could not recover the aircraft and it crashed on the ground. After the crash, the pilot turned off the master and fuel switches and vacated the aircraft unassisted; he was not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause The aircraft struck the citrus treetops during the crop-spraying application on the leeside of the
mountain after experiencing a downdraft which caused it lose height and crash on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10580
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SACAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2001 ZS-KHR 0 Koringbert
24 October 2009 ZS-KHR WDMJ Beleggings CC Ceres, Western Cape sub

Location