Incident Boeing 747-21AC (SCD) PH-MCE, Friday 29 May 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-21AC (SCD)
Owner/operator:Martinair
Registration: PH-MCE
MSN: 23652/669
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) -   Oman
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced the failure of the No.4 engine just after V1 was called. The aircraft struggled to climb out from Muscat and took 8 Minutes to reach 1000 feet. The aircraft landed safely back at Muscat.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Martinair/Boeing-747-21AC-SCD/168766?qsp=eJwljDEOgzAQBP%2ByNUWsSCncJTwgKfKB0/kESBCfzlcEIf6ODd3OrDQbOP9c/v5dVRBRhIxHdFAyWgriBh2z555chmwrYuhQsvmrTqRqn8yiLgmXf1sSa5cUPjNDy4ZbaCD2ufj%2BqJimojOdHXGaZuz7AbKSLx0%3D