Accident Boeing 737-7Z5 (WL) BBJ A6-SIR, Monday 20 August 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7Z5 (WL) BBJ
Owner/operator:Abu Dhabi Amiri Flight
Registration: A6-SIR
MSN: 29269/432
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The coupling pin sheared while towing, causing the plane to roll up against the tug, tearing a hole in the fuselage. The aircraft was stranded at Brisbane for months.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/United-Arab-Emirates-Abu-Dhabi-Amiri-Flight/Boeing-737-7Z5-BBJ/191389?qsp=eJwljDEKw0AMBP%2BytZsQCPi6JA9IinxA3Anb4ERCUhFj/Hff2d3MLsyKLL/gf3wWZSQ4k%2BURHZSMvo60QkcJeVLwILYgXTq4WDwqotT1njNrcMG5v6ywtYs9H5mhZfu%2BMdv71OutaplcZzoyHDTN2LYdinwu/Q%3D%3D