This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 July 1942 |
| Time: | 03:12 |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1651 CU RAF |
| Registration: | W7509 |
| MSN: | BS-Q |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Klein Zwitserlandlaan road, Heelsum, Gelderland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waterbeach |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 23:03 hrs for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans von Hagenow of the 7./NJG 1 based at Twente airfield - (claim) Heelsum 9 km west of Arnhem (4B).
The survivors were all taken prisoner of war:
Pilot:112306 Plt Off Verle Marshall Smith - Renkum (Oosterbeek) General Cemetery Grave 2
Flight Engineer:901723 Sgt John Leonard Warren PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 1049.
Navigator:118623 Plt Off Desmond Ernest Breed PoW Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria. PoW Number 567
Bomb Aimer:657072 Sgt Robert Morrow PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25629.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1025167 Sgt Leslie Cox PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25040.
Air Gunner:1314643 Sgt Alan Aldridge - Renkum (Oosterbeek) General Cemetery Grave 1
Air Gunner:R/79166 Flt Sgt Henry Victor Dufour RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25046
Sources:
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1731 Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database