Tailstrike Serious incident Airbus A321-271NX TC-LTG, Tuesday 1 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2025
Time:11:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-LTG
MSN: 10375
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk Airport (ISL/LTBA)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1973, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered a tailstrike during a go-around at Dublin Airport (DUB), runway 28.
The aircraft landed normally on the second attempt.

METAR:

EIDW 011000Z 03008KT 360V080 9999 SCT020 BKN031 15/10 Q1018 NOSIG
EIDW 011100Z 03009KT 9999 FEW023 BKN034 15/10 Q1018 NOSIG
EIDW 011200Z 02007KT 350V070 9999 FEW025 BKN035 BKN046 15/10 Q1019 NOSIG

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a321-operated-by-turkish-airlines-registered-tc-ltg-on-01-07-2025-at-dublin-ad/
https://x.com/HavaSosyalMedya/status/1940062705760534930
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-ltg#3b0d0a61

Location

Media: