This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N155CS |
| MSN: | AA5B-0359 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2375 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Grumman American Tiger, N155CS, was completely submerged in water and mud from unprecedented flooding of the airport.
Sources:
https://www.underwriterssalvagecompany.com/Listing/Details/3805740/N155CS-1976-Grumman-AA5B https://www.weather.gov/iln/20240927 Location