Incident Airbus A330-202 I-VLED, xx Jan 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jan 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Volare Airlines
Registration: I-VLED
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Pointe-a-Pitre International Airport (PTP/TFFR) -   Guadeloupe
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
While taxiing to a stand after a flight from Milan, the aircraft struck an aircraft with its left winglet. The winglet was removed and the aircraft re-entered into service. The incident is believed to be the fault of the airport operator.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Volare-Airlines/Airbus-A330-202/312553?qsp=eJwljDEKw0AMBP%2BytRsTCOS6JA9IinxA3Anb4ERCUhFj/Hff2d3MLsyKLL/gf3wWZSQ4k%2BURHZSMvo60QkcJeVLwILYg9R1cLB4VUep6z5k1uODcX1bY2sWej8zQsre%2BMdv71Mu1aplcZzoyHDTN2LYdiUwu9Q%3D%3D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 July 2006 EC-IYN Air Madrid 0 Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) min
23 August 2018 CS-TQP XL Airways France, lsf Hi Fly 0 Aimé Césaire Int Airport, Fort-de-France min
Bird strike

Location