This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 2025 |
| Time: | 13:38 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-216 |
| Owner/operator: | ITA Airways |
| Registration: | EI-DSU |
| MSN: | 3563 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ITA Airways flight AZ1786, an Airbus A320-216, suffered a bird strike on departure from Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO).
The flight returned for a safe lading back at PMO, 19 minutes after takeoff.
METAR:
LICJ 111320Z 04016KT CAVOK 28/13 Q1014
LICJ 111420Z 04017KT CAVOK 28/14 Q1014
Sources:
https://www.ilgiorno.it/cronaca/paura-volo-palermo-milano-bird-strike-decollo-eo2inrja https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-dsu#3b34a43d https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ITY1786/history/20250711/1340Z/LICJ/LIML
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2024 |
EI-DSU |
ITA Airways |
0 |
Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
Location