Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 LN-AKC, Wednesday 27 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Busy Bee
Registration: LN-AKC
MSN: 10674
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV) -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered an engine failure and subsequent hydraulic failure. The aircraft landed at Stavanger where it landed safely with the right main gear up. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Busy-Bee-of-Norway/Fokker-F-27-200-Friendship/352611