Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-NOL, Saturday 12 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 2025
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Volotea
Registration: EC-NOL
MSN: 2740
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Turin -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubrovnik Airport (DBV/LDDU)
Destination airport:Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volotea flight VOE2087, an Airbus A320-214, reportedly experienced an engine fire (indication) while en route over northern Italy. The aircraft diverted to Turin Airport (TRN/LIMF), Italy.
The aircraft resumed service 34 hours later.

Sources:

https://www.lastampa.it/torino/2025/07/12/news/aereo_motore_fiamme_volotea_dubrovnic_lione-15229227/
https://torino.corriere.it/notizie/cronaca/25_luglio_12/motore-in-fiamme-per-l-aereo-da-dubrovnic-atterraggio-d-emergenza-a-torino-caselle-5aa881b5-4cfd-4815-8ec8-6534ec07axlk.shtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-nol#3b377461