Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan P2-AMH, Sunday 13 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2025
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-AMH
MSN: 208B0785
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Balimo Airstrip (AYBM) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Balimo Airstrip (AYBM)
Investigating agency: AIC PNG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in a landing accident at Balimo, Western District.

The aircraft has suffered severe damage with all three propellor blades bent and damage to nose landing gear, and right hand main landing gear.

Such damage normally requires removal of propellor reduction gear box and possibly engine for shock loading. The accident would be classified as very expensive.

Sources:

Facebook pictures and first hand account from flight crew
https://www.nbc.com.pg/post/23431/investigations-underway-into-plane-crash-in-balimo-western-province

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 February 2018 P2-AMH Tropicair Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) min
21 August 2019 P2-AMH Tropicair 0 Kamusi (AYKS) non

Location

Media: