Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5748, Monday 27 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 July 1942
Time:02:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5748
MSN: ZN-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Swartfean' at Opeinde, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Coningsby at 23:30 on 26 July 1942, for an operation to Hamburg in Germany.
Over Friesland, shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Lothar Linke of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield - (claim) Zwartveen 20 km ESE of Leeuwarden. The aircraft exploded in mid-air and crashed in a black peat bog between Rottevalle and Opeinde, Netherlands. This was the 9th "kill" for the Luftwaffe ace.
The bomb aimer is missing in action:

Pilot:42264 Sqn Ldr Francis Harold Robertson DFC - Opeinde Protestant Cemetery Grave 1
Flight Engineer:778188 Sgt Joseph John Cooper (South African)Opeinde Protestant Cemetery Grave 3
Navigator: Aus/403108 Sgt James Charles Henry RAAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25099.
Bomb Aimer:119188 Plt Off Wilfred Alfred John Fuller - Runnymede Memorial Panel 69
Wireless Operator:1164033 Sgt Maurice John Dembrey Opeinde Protestant Cemetery Grave 2
Air Gunner:1378878 Sgt R Stoker PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25081.
Air Gunner:J/15334 Plt Off Henry Frederick Charles Humphries RCAF PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 573.

Sources:

1. http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1722
2. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/robertson-francis.html
3. http://en.tracesofwar.com/article/23624/Memorial-Crash-Lancaster-Mkl-R5748-ZN-R-Rottevalle.htm
4.http://aircrewremembered.com/robertson-francis.html
5. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Opeinde_(Friesland)

Media: