Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) 5N-BQQ, Sunday 13 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2025
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Peace
Registration: 5N-BQQ
MSN: 27533/2725
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Peace flight P47190, a Boeing 737-524, overran runway 03 upon landing at Port Harcourt Airport (PHC), Nigeria.
The aircraft came to a full stop in the grass. Air Peace reported that the aircraft was not damaged.

METAR:

DNPO 130700Z 00000KT 7000 BKN007 23/22 Q1016 NOSIG
DNPO 130600Z 00000KT 7000 BKN007 23/22 Q1015 TEMPO 5000 BR

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.tvcnews.tv/faan-confrims-air-peace-incident-anticipates-delay-for-port-harcourt-bound-flights/
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c4gq7dkx6zko

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 March 2016 5N-BQQ Air Peace 0 Port Harcourt Airport (PHC/DNPO) non

Location

Media: