Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7576,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52678

Date:Sunday 26 July 1942
Time:01:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7576
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tienrayseweg road, Horst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for a bombing operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Reinhold Knacke & Unteroffizier Kurt Bundrock of the 1./NJG 1, who were flying a Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 from Venlo airfield - (claim) Eickenbosch 3 km NW Horst (5B): 4,000m at 01:31.
The three crew members who died were initally buried in Venlo:

Pilot:J/7035 Plt Off Wilbert Andrews Shoemaker DFC RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 8 G 4
Flight Engineer:53432 Sgt Phillip Denis Byrne - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 8 G 5
Navigator:1257538 Sgt H A Robinson PoW Stalag Luft 4 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39735.
Bomb Aimer:R/71637 Sgt D L Evans RCAF PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 6455.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:990828 Sgt R J Fletcher PoW Stalag 344 Lamsdorf. PoW Number 25034.
Air Gunner:627757 Sgt G D G Muir PoW
Air Gunner:R/88211 Flt Sgt John Chisholm Fitzgerald RCAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 16 H 4

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1716
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
CWGC
RAF Prisoners of War

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 1941 N6016 15 Sqn RAF 2 near Tangstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
29 January 1942 N6098 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth w/o
11 April 1942 N3703 15 Sqn RAF 2 Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester unk
9 May 1942 W7528 15 Sqn RAF 8 Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
30 June 1942 N3757 15 Sqn RAF 0 Hartward, Neuharlingersiel, Niedersachsen w/o
1 October 1942 W7634 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Sylt island (near List), Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 October 1943 BF470 15 Sqn RAF 3 Haste, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
18 November 1943 BK707 15 Sqn RAF 7 near Souain-Perthes-lès-Hurlus, Marne, Grand Est w/o