Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air PH-ZAZ, Sunday 13 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2025
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Zeusch Aviation BV
Registration: PH-ZAZ
MSN: BB-1478
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air, PH-ZAZ, flight SUZ1, crashed immediately after takeoff from runway 05 at London Southend Airport (SEN/EGMC).
The aircraft was airborne for a few seconds when it banked to the left, hit the ground and burst into flames.
Both pilots, a doctor and a nurse perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

ADS-B data suggest that the aircraft arrived at SEN at 13:49 UTC after a repatriation flight from Pula (PUY), Croatia. It remained on the ground at SEN for about an hour and began taxiing to runway 05 at 14:52 UTC. It backtracked on the runway and began the takeoff roll at 14:57 UTC. After lifting off the runway, a eyewitness reported that the aircraft rolled left, almost to an inverted position, before it hit the ground.

METAR:

EGMC 131420Z 14007KT 9999 SCT045 23/15 Q1012
EGMC 131520Z 13007KT 100V160 9999 FEW044 25/14 Q1011

Sources:

https://metro.co.uk/2025/07/13/explosion-plane-crashes-moments-takeoff-southend-airport-23652023/
https://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/25310307.huge-fireball-seen-near-southend-airport-public-asked-keep-away/
https://www.echo-news.co.uk/news/25310319.fireball-seen-plane-crashes-southend-airport-live/
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/uk/home-news/southend-airport-plane-crash-victims-latest-updates-b2788176.html
https://www.bbc.com/news/articles/c1jw71kjx14o

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-zaz#3b3c5ad3
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=485ec1&lat=51.575&lon=0.698&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2025-07-13&leg=2&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Ex G-MEDZ, EC-JGB, D-IHAN, N8150N

Location

Images:

Magdeburg Airport (EDBM), 21.March 2021

PH-ZAZ,Birmingham,(BHX/EGBB,) UK 22/06/25

Media:

https://x.com/SouthendAirport/status/1944445565619560585