Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley IV K9040, Friday 5 April 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 April 1940
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley IV
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9040
MSN: MH-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took of for a training exercise but never returned. Believed to have crashed in the Bristol Channel, 10 miles off Milford Haven.

Crew is missing en believed killed. They are alle commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:
F/O D E GOULD
F/L F G DICKSON
Sgt R G BRUCE
LAC E BENYON
AC1 J BOYD

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 34
2.https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iv-milford-haven-5-killed