Incident Cessna C-165 Airmaster N21948, Sunday 13 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Cessna C-165 Airmaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N21948
MSN: 563
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pirmasens Airfield (EDRP) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Pirmasens Airfield (EDRP)
Destination airport:Heubach Airfield (EDTH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft turned over during a tailwind take-off from Pirmasens - was a visitor to the 42e Piper Treffen organised by the local aeroclub. The pilot and the co-pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

eye-witness
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/178883/6076011

Location

Images:

photo taken at Pirmasens the day before the accident