Accident SZD-54-2 Perkoz D-6401, Sunday 13 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 July 2025
Time:
Type:SZD-54-2 Perkoz
Owner/operator:LSV Hayingen eV
Registration: D-6401
MSN: 542.A.15.007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hayingen, Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayingen Glider Field
Destination airport:Hayingen Glider Filed
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An SZD-54-2 Perkoz crashed under unknown circumstances in the nature reserve Digelfeld, near Hayingen, Reutlingen, Baden-Württemberg.
The pilot perished and the glider was written off.

Sources:

https://www.gea.de/neckar-alb/ueber-die-alb_artikel,-kleinflugzeug-st%C3%BCrzt-bei-hayingen-ab-eine-tote-person-_arid,7051084.html
https://www.swp.de/lokales/muensingen/flugunfall-in-hayingen-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-rettungsdienst-im-einsatz-78183377.html
https://www.stern.de/gesellschaft/regional/baden-wuerttemberg/flugunfall--segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt---rettungsdienst-im-einsatz-35890478.html

https://image.jimcdn.com/app/cms/image/transf/dimension=450x1024:format=jpg/path/sc6ccb0e9e13967a2/image/ie1d05e728289edce/version/1676584356/image.jpg (photo)

Location