Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5632, Friday 24 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 July 1942
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5632
MSN: EM-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 30 km west of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:48 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the 9./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) North Sea 30km west of Scheveningen.
Six of the crew are missing in action:

Pilot: Aus/402504 Flt Sgt W G Hawes RAAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 111
Flight Engineer:NZ/404366 Sgt P J Hooper RNZAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 117
Observer:1183538 Sgt Harold Frank Clarke - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80
Bomb Aimer:R/75117 Flt Sgt Timothy Clayton Blair RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 69. Row D. Joint grave 15.
Wireless Operator:1208967 Sgt Eric Cartwright - Runnymede Memorial Panel 79
Air Gunner:R/65313 Flt Sgt John Charles Chiasson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103
Air Gunner:1307055 Sgt William Robert Smith - Runnymede Memorial Panel 94

Sources:

1. http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1706
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html
3. http://www.twgpp.org/downloads/news/TWGPP_Newsletter_Autumn_2013.pdf
4. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/lancasters/207lancs_losses.htm
5. http://www.leamingtonobserver.co.uk/2012/09/01/memorial-Leamington%27s-fallen-Royal-Air-Force-soldiers-5727.html
6. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=12726202
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
8. CWGC