This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 August 1937 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | NW of Stralsund -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Baltic Sea. German Sportspilot Karl Schwabe (40). He was "Offizier des Beurlaubtenstandes" of the Luftwaffe at the time.
Sources:
DEWEZET 1 September 1937
Karl Schwabe (Pilot)