This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Flyer GT |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PU-RBY |
| MSN: | FG-384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Araguaia, near Sao José dos Bandeirantes, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A float equipped Flyer GT ultralight, PU-RBY, experienced a "technical failure" to one of the floats and crashed into the Rio Araguaia river near Sao José dos Bandeirantes, Goiás.
The pilot was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.jornalgoiasemfoco.com.br/noticia/aeronave-de-pequeno-porte-cai-no-rio-araguaia https://brazilurgente.com.br/aviao-anfibio-quebra-e-piloto-afunda-no-rio-araguaia/ https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/piloto-afunda-aeronave-no-araguaia-e-e-resgatado-por-bombeiros-video https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PURBY 