This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 July 1942 |
| Time: | 02:50 |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 3158 |
| MSN: | G9+HL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Herungerweg road, Venlo, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Venlo airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg in Germany.
The crew abandoned the aircraft shortly after take-off from Venlo due to jammed flying controls.
Flugzeugführer / Oblt. E. Kuhnla / wounded
Beobachter / Uffz. Adams
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1712&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps