CFIT Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-25660, Monday 14 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 July 2025
Time:15:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Convers-Avia opb APK Vzlyot LLC
Registration: RA-25660
MSN: 9818838
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kheijanskaya Ridge, Khabarovsk krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO)
Destination airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8T helicopter, RA-25660, impacted the slope of one of the mountains in the Kheijanskaya Ridge, approximately 130 km from Okhotsk, Khabarovsk Krai, Russia. All five on board were killed.

The helicopter operated on a flight from Chumikan to Magadan via Okhotsk. It was being flown back to its base at Magadan after maintenance.

MAK Conclusion
The aviation accident involving the Mi-8T helicopter, registration RA-25660, occurred during daytime as a result of the aircraft colliding with the slope of a mountain ridge while flying in mountainous terrain under conditions of cloud-covered peaks.

The accident resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- Insufficient crew training for mountain flying;
- Crew navigation error (entering an amphitheater-shaped valley);
- Flight conducted at altitudes insufficient to maintain the required distance from the lower cloud base;

Failure of the crew to make a timely decision to turn back for a safe exit from the valley under conditions of mountains being obscured by clouds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://t.me/korenyako/1622
https://t.me/dvtproc/804
https://t.me/vm_sut/5411
https://t.me/mchs_official/30386
https://t.me/vm_sut/5419
https://t.me/aviaincident/43835
https://t.me/aviaincident/43836
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/10837
https://www.themoscowtimes.com/2025/07/16/five-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-russias-far-east-a89830
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/1036089
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-25660-14-07-2025/
Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/aff/p73nb7bzv5bd6uv2hygosz1suctrsieo/report_ra-25660.pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: Rosaviatsiya

Media: