This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 Longranger |
| Owner/operator: | Nautilus Aviation Heli |
| Registration: | VH-JMM |
| MSN: | 51400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Allison Gas Turbines 250-C30P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Evella Aerodrome, Gapuwiyak NT, (LEL) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | Gove Airport, NT |
| Destination airport: | Donydji, NT |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During cruise, the helicopter struck a bird which crashed through the windscreen causing fatal injuries to the passenger. The pilot was able to conduct a forced landing at Lake Evella Aerodrome, Gapuwiyak NT, (LEL)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AO-2025-039 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-07-14/nt-police-investigating-fatal-helicopter-incident-in-gapuwiyak/105531216 https://pfes.nt.gov.au/newsroom/2025/fatal-helicopter-incident-gapuwiyak https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2025-039
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location