| Date: | Thursday 10 July 2025 |
| Time: | 20:33 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350FX2 |
| Owner/operator: | Airborne Energy Solutions Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FXDM |
| MSN: | 1548 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Manning, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Aerospatiale AS 350 FX2 operated by Airborne Energy Solutions Inc., was conducting long line firefighting operations utilizing a bucket out of a remote location approximately 48 NM south-southeast of High Level Airport (CYOJ), AB. After returning to the camp for the day, the pilot placed the water bucket on the ground behind the landing pad and was positioning the helicopter to the landing pad. During the reposition, the rotor downwash inflated the bucket, and the bucket made contact with the tail rotor. The helicopter gained approximately 15 feet of altitude and completed one revolution before contacting the ground and rolling onto its right side. Company maintenance personnel immediately responded, shut down the helicopter and extricated the pilot from the cockpit through the roof window. There were no injuries, but the helicopter was significantly damaged.
Sources:
https://www.rivercountry.fm/2025/07/14/investigation-underway-into-chopper-crash-near-manning/ TSB