Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 VT-YAD, Monday 14 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Akasa Air
Registration: VT-YAD
MSN: 60717/7866
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parked Akasa Air Boeing 737 was hit by a cargo truck at Mumbai Airport. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft sustained minor damage to the lower AT winglet of the right-hand wing.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/business/india-business/cargo-truck-hits-akasa-air-airplane-parked-at-mumbai-airport/articleshow/122439489.cms
https://www.linkedin.com/posts/tarunshukla_new-akasa-air-plane-hit-by-a-ground-activity-7350492410646319108-FdwP/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=member_desktop&rcm=ACoAAAAYXOMBAN6OrhrlU1wp9te2xZkuyug_dLM
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-yad

Location