Incident Antonov An-26 , Saturday 12 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:State Emergency Service of Ukraine (DSNS)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chernivtsi International Airport (CWC/UKLN) -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Chernovtsy Airport (CWC/UKLN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 July 2025, a Ukrainian State Emergency Service Antonov An-26 was apparently destroyed in a strike on Chernivtsi International Airport conducted by forces of the Russian Federation.

Sentinel-2 satellite imagery shows significant activity at the airport, with 7 emergency service aircraft easily identifiable on the 11th of July. However, on the next set of imagery on the 13th of July, only 6 aircraft are visible, with the addition of a damage crater located approximately at 48.268274492653056, 25.9696809996385, indicating that the aircraft burned out.

On the same day, the SCB Electronmash embedded systems plant in Chernivtsi was targeted by Geran drones and at least one X-101 missile equipped with a cluster warhead.

Sources:

https://t.me/don_partizan/8511
https://t.me/divannyevoini/15972
https://t.me/divannyevoini/15974
https://t.me/divannyevoini/15978

https://x.com/AMK_Mapping_/status/1943871523065942509
https://x.com/cym27s/status/1944012566348574736

https://lostarmour.info/news/udar-chernovcy-zavod-12-07-2025

https://nakarte.me/#m=17/48.26586/25.97131&l=E&q=chernivitsi&r=48.286470/25.937653/Chernivtsi%20(%D0%A7%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%BD%D1%96%D0%B2%D1%86%D1%96)

Sentinel-2 satellite imagery:
11 July 2025 - S2B_MSIL2A_20250711T092029_N0511_R093_T35UMP_20250711T114113.SAFE
13 July 2025 - S2C_MSIL2A_20250713T090621_N0511_R050_T35UMP_20250713T130516.SAFE

Location

Media: