Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2 4383, Wednesday 22 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 E-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4383
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katwijksebaan road, Wilbertoord, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg in Germany.
Oberfeldwebel Gerhard Herzog and his Bordfunker (radio operator) abandoned their Messerschmitt following an aerial combat with an RAF bomber and landed unscathed. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1704A
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three