This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | WestJet |
| Registration: | C-FNWD |
| MSN: | 60517/6980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) |
| Destination airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:WestJet flight WS1285, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, suffered a "small engine fire" after arriving at the gate at Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR) and after the engine had been shut down.
Fifty passengers evacuated by slide. The fire extinguished prior to firefighters arriving. No injuries reported.
Sources:
https://vancouversun.com/news/west-jet-engine-fire-yvr-vancouver-airport https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/communiques/aviation/2025/20250713.html Location