Incident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Saturday 23 February 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 February 1991
Time:8.:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:6 Royal Thai Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wing 6 Royal Thai Air Force Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dmk
Destination airport:Cnx
Narrative:
The C130 was hijacked prior to departure during the Thai coup d'état on 23 Feb 1991.

Sources:

https://www.bbc.com/thai/60405931
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1991_Thai_coup_d%27%C3%A9tat#:~:text=in%20Bhubing%20Palace.-,Coup,Southeast%20Asia%20at%20that%20time.