This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1933 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Klemm KL-25 |
| Owner/operator: | F.Rasker |
| Registration: | PH-AIG |
| MSN: | 213 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Wieringerwaard, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schiphol |
| Destination airport: | Eelde |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was recovered from the heavy damage incurred during the emergency landing at Borkum on 20 August 1932. The pilot was granted exemption for a flight from Eelde to Schiphol and back, to have it inspected by the RSL i.v. re-presentation of the BvL.
After the inspection, the pilot left for Eelde again. He flew at a low altitude, about 150 meters, above Noord-Holland when he was en route the engine discovered a start of fire.
He carried out a normal landing. During the run-out he had to save himself, already jumping out of the device and then the device went up completely in flames in a very short time.
Apart from the motor and the screw, the device was completely destroyed. The cause of the fire could no longer be determined.
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1933.htm#01.07.1933 