Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 2676, Sunday 19 July 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 July 1942
Time:11:33/56
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2676
MSN: R4+GN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea NW of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with Hampden AT227 of 408 'Goose' Squadron RCAF which was on a daylight operation.
Both crew members are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. R. Brejzek
Beobachter / Gfr. W. Benna

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1695
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/swatton-edward.html