This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002 Sierra Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | Unknown |
| Registration: | LV-S094 |
| MSN: | 571 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aeroclub Chivilcoy, BA -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aero Club Chivilcoy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002 Sierra suffered substantial damage when it collided with a bull while landing at Aeroclub Chivilcoy, BA, Argentina, during a night training flight. Both on board were unhurt but the animal was killed as a result.
Sources:
https://www.larazondechivilcoy.com.ar/locales/2025/7/14/una-avioneta-estaba-aterrizando-impacto-contra-un-toro-186113.html Aircraft photo:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Tecnam-P-2002-Sierra-Mk-II/6949697/L Location
Media: