Runway excursion Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200 5Y-SYF, Monday 14 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-200
Owner/operator:Royal Air
Registration: 5Y-SYF
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI) -   Comoros
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA/FMCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-200 operating for Royal Air suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 13 at Mohéli-Bandar es Eslam Airport (NWA), Comoros. The nose landing gear stopped in the grass while the main gear remained on the runway.
Runway 13 is a 1300 m long asphalt runway.

Sources:

https://x.com/ToufeMaecha/status/1944761893698277584

Location

Media: