This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 July 2025 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8MTV-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Alrosa |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 26 kilometers from Lensk, Republic of Sakha (Yakutia) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:According to preliminary information, at 16:00 (local time), while performing forestry aviation work, the Mi-8 aircraft of JSC Alrosa Airlines made an unscheduled landing 26 kilometers from Lensk. On board the aircraft were 10 forestry aviation workers, 1 pilot observer, and a crew of 3 people. There were no casualties. The cargo, in the form of 300 kg of fire-fighting equipment, located on the aircraft was not lost. The preliminary cause of the forced landing is a drop in engine speed.
Sources:
https://t.me/vstproc/5012 https://t.me/vm_sut/5414 Media: