This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 January 2025 |
| Time: | 17:56 |
| Type: | Socata TB-20 Trinidad |
| Owner/operator: | Zimnet Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BSCN |
| MSN: | 1070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Blackbushe Airport, Yateley, Hampshire (BBS/EGLK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
| Destination airport: | Blackbushe Airport (BBS/EGLK) |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Socata TB-20 Trinidad, G-BSCN: Landing gear hydraulic failure and collapse on landing, Blackbushe Airport, Hampshire, 25 January 2025. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is an extrasct from the final AAIB report, published on 10 July 2025:
"Synopsis
The aircraft had been flown on a night navigation exercise and returned to Blackbushe Airport. The pilot was configuring the aircraft to land and selected landing gear down. However, initially only the right main and nose landing gear indicated down and locked whilst the left gear down-and-locked light remained unlit, indicating an unsafe condition. Various attempts to rectify the problem by recycling the landing gear and using the emergency extension system were unsuccessful, with all three landing gears now showing as not locked down. During a low flypast the airfield staff confirmed the landing gear appeared down so the pilot decided to continue with a landing. Soon after touchdown the right landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to a stop. The landing gear malfunction was caused by a failure of the electrically driven hydraulic power pack.
History of the flight
The owner of the aircraft was under instruction for a night qualification and was returning to Blackbushe Airport after a long night navigation exercise. After flying a circuit, the pilot was preparing the aircraft to land. When he selected the landing gear down, only the right main and nose landing gear indicated down and locked. The left main gear down-and-locked light remained unlit indicating an unsafe condition.
The pilot recycled the landing gear but it continued to indicate an unsafe condition. The pilot flew out of the circuit and despite several more attempts, including using emergency extension procedures, none of the green landing gear down-and-locked lights illuminated.
The single red landing gear unlocked warning light remained illuminated during the various attempts to raise and lower the landing gear. This showed that the nose, left and right main landing gear were now all in an unsafe condition.
Low fly pasts were carried out to enable the airfield staff to visually assess the landing gear condition and although it appeared to be down, it could not be determined whether it was in a safe condition. The pilot then flew a circuit and landed the aircraft. A couple of seconds after touchdown the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing dropped and contacted the runway, slewing the aircraft to the right before quickly coming to a stop.
The pilot and instructor were uninjured. The aircraft sustained abrasion damage to right wing flap, aileron and wing tip".
Damage Sustained to Airframe
Per the AAIB report "Abrasion to right wingtip flap, and aileron". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #5) G-BSCN has not flown since this incidnet
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report published 10 July 2025:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/68638f743464d9c0ad609d68/Socata_TB-20_Trinidad_G-BSCN_07-25.pdf 2. G-BSCN for sale July 2024:
https://www.ataviation.co.uk/single-engine-aircraft/socata-tb20-g-bscn-for-sale-at-at-aviation 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BSCN.html 4.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSCN/973091 5.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-BSCN 6.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bscn 7.
https://planefinder.net/data/aircraft/G-BSCN 8.
https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/1269877/G-BSCN 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackbushe_Airport#Present_day
History of this aircraft
Built 1990. First UK registered as G-BSCN on 27 March 1990. UK registration G-BSCN cancelled 21 March 1994 when sold to (and re-registered in) Germany as D-EGTC. German registration D-EGTC cancelled 31 May 1996 when returned to the UK and former UK registration G-BSCN restored. Sold on and re-registered a further five times between 31 May 1996 and 12 March 2024, always as G-BSCN. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 1,676 as at 1 August 2024. The aircraft has had eight owners "from new" - seven UK owners (1990-1994, then 1996-2025) and one German owner (1994-1996).
Location
Media:
G-BSCN Socata TB-20 at Enstone, Oxfordshire, 16 August 2016: